Last updated: 12-01-2020

 

Data Protection Policy

 

The purpose of this Data Protection Policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal data while browsing or using this website, using our services or when you are attending our events, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, not use or service, or not attend our event.

 

Data Protection Policy key definitions:

• “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to Be Our Guest. 

• “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website, or our services, or attending our event.

• GDPR means General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, as may be amended from time to time.

• CNPD means National Data Protection Commission.

• Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

• “Data Protection Policy” or “policy” mean this Data Protection Policy.

 

This Data Protection Policy employed by Be Our Guest, our address is 143, rue de Luxembourg, L-8077 Bertrange, Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, has been developed in line with our commitment to combine our quality services with the highest level of integrity in dealing with our clients and suppliers. This policy has been updated to be in line with GDPR standards in our on-going commitment to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This policy guides you through how we collect store and use information about individuals and organisations. 

 

Be Our Guest is a “controller” of your personal data.

 

Personal data within the meaning of this policy includes Personally-Identifiable Information. Personally-Identifiable Information includes, for example, e-mail addresses, billing information, employment status and ‘click stream’ data that tracks visitor activity on a web site or online service. Be Our Guest may collect Personally-Identifiable Information only when there is a legitimate business need to do so. We do not anticipate to have access to or to process any sensitive data.

 

Notice

We will inform you about why we are collecting your personal data and how we intend to use it. We may need to collect and store your first and last name, address, email address and other basic Personally-Identifiable Information, for example, to provide you with the service you requested, as well as for billing purposes.

 

Our legal basis to use your personal information

We need your information primarily to allow us to perform our contract with you and to enable us to comply with legal obligations. In some cases we may use your personal information to pursue legitimate interests of our own (the efficient and effective operation of the business, marketing campaigns, announcement of future events) or those of third parties, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. In the latter case the collection and processing of your personal data will be done only on the basis of your specific consent. 

 

Purposes we use your personal information for

To correspond with you with a view to providing a service; to arrange to attend at your property to quote or undertake works, to take monies for payment from you; to arrange invoices; for the purposes of an after sales service, for the purpose of marketing campaigns, marketing email newsletters, etc.

 

If you fail to provide personal information

The provision of information by you is a contractual requirement. If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract for services for you.

 

Data sharing

We may share your information with the tax authorities, the CNPD, third party suppliers where required to fulfill a contract with you, our subcontractors or our sponsors. Third party suppliers which we are currently engaged with are: Biancaneve Bridal Boutique, Belle Weddings Luxembourg, Sud DJ, Teodora Krüger Floral Design, Atelier Eleni, Elena Baraldo Makeup and Hair Stylist and Aleo Filosofia Medditeranea.

 

Data retention

We will typically retain your personal information for three years following conclusion of the works.

 

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

• Request access to your personal information. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

• Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

• Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

• Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.

• Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Right to withdraw consent (Opt Out)

In any circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. 

 

To withdraw your consent, please contact us at hello@beourguest.lu or at the above address.  Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

 

International Data Transfers

Any personal data will only be transferred to other countries that are part of the EEA and therefore have adequate levels of security in place to protect your data. 

 

Cookies

We might use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We might do so by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

 

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

 

Cookies that we might use are:

• Google Analytics

• Google Adsense (DoubleClick)

• Facebook Custom Audience

 

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Personally-Identifiable Information” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through our “Google Business” email platform.

 

Be Our Guest will not sell personal data in any form, including mailing lists. Personal data is intended for internal use or for the use of our suppliers, subcontractors or sponsors, where so disclosed. Suppliers, subcontractors or sponsors shall collect and process such personal data in compliance with their privacy policy and procedures. Be Our Guest hereby explicitly revokes any liability in any sort or form for any collection or processing of your personal data by our service providers, subcontractors or sponsors. 

 

Questions 

If you have any concerns or questions about our use of your information you have the right to complain to CNPD, National Data Protection Commission in Luxembourg, but please inform us first, preferably by e-mail to hello@beourguest.lu or to our mail address written above, so that we may have the opportunity to address any issues directly with you. CNPD can be contacted via https://cnpd.public.lu/en/support/contact.html or at their premises located at 1, avenue du Rock’n’Roll, L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette, Grand Duchy of Luxembourg.